| Date: | Sunday 1 May 2005 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1066M |
| MSN: | 75-7932 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Culpeper, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warrenton, VA (3VA3) |
| Destination airport: | Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in a 10 to 16 knot crosswind, the tailwheel airplane bounced several times and veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with right brake input, left aileron input, and right rudder input; however, the brakes locked and the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05CA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05CA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 October 2000 |
N1066M |
Private |
0 |
Warrenton, VA |
 |
sub |
| 12 July 2008 |
N1066M |
Private |
0 |
Culpeper Regional Airport, Culpeper, VA |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |