Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I R9693, Monday 23 November 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:37 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9693
MSN: LF-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Kastelli Pediados airfield, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG106 El Dabaa Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft shot down by flak over Kastelli Pediados airfiel. Other squadron bombers saw the aircraft get hit and crash. All crewmembers perished in crash. Local civilians who witnessed the crash reported the aircraft caught fire after being hit by flak and exploded in mid air.

Crew:
Pilot: J/10829 P/O Edmund David Fleishman AFM (RCAF)
Co-pilot: R/97534 Sgt Lawrence Edgar Mathews (RCAF)
Navigator: 1289206 Sgt George Richardson Haugh (RAFVR)
Bomb Aimer: 117444 F/O Elwood Maurice William Bolton (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1152465 Sgt Robert Arthur Giles (RAFVR)
Air Gunner: 1190196 Sgt Thomas Cecil Westwood (RAFVR)

Sources:

Loss report from P/O Fleishman's and Sgt Matthews' personnel files from DND Archives Canada
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/936686
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/936918
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=fleishman&searchfield=lastname&type=all
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?
q=fleishman&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/37_wwII.html