Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK279, Tuesday 13 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was wrecked when it crashed on the airfield after the starboard tyre burst at 75mph as the aircraft was taking off for operations to Kiel.
Pilot P/O G Smith and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/index.php?qmem=BK&qt=NN&cur=100&qname=Wellington&qnum=