This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 October 1942 |
| Time: | 00:12 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 142 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3960 |
| MSN: | QT-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ludborough, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waltham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 1903hrs 15Oct42 from Waltham for Köln, Germany. On return, crashed near Ludborough, 5 miles NNW of Louth. Prior to the crash, the crew had made radio contact with base and had been given instructions to orbit the airfield at 2,000 feet.
Sgt Patenaude was an American from Cohoes, New York, serving with the RCAF. F/Sgt R.J.L.Cole (Canadian) killed, Sgt W.S.Walker killed, F/Sgt C.G.MacLennan (Canadian) killed, Sgt H.G.Lester killed, Sgt R.A.Patenaude (American) killed.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs Aircrew Remembered -
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3960&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps