This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1942 |
| Time: | 15:21 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK311 |
| MSN: | JN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot lost control on approach to the airfield due to extremely windy conditions and crashed. The aircraft caught fire and was burnt out.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Edwin Henry Herbert MiD RAF 566527 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Norman Desmond Green RAFVR 1062799 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Allworth RAFVR 1259356 [Fatal Injury]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Norman Clifford Meyers RCAF R/95104 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Brown RAAF [Injured]
Sergeant Reginald Ziser RAAF Aus/405372 [Killed]
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs rafcommands.com
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 