Accident Boeing-Stearman E75N1 N57940, Sunday 23 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75N1
Owner/operator:Milton Palmer
Registration: N57940
MSN: 75-2803
Total airframe hrs:4299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-17-B4E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinebeck, NY (NY94)
Destination airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Within a 2-year period prior to the accident, the pilot had operated out of the 2,200-foot turf runway approximately 20 times. During the accident takeoff, the airplane was about 50 feet above the ground with 500 feet of runway remaining, when the engine "coughed." However, the pilot believed the engine continued to develop full power, and there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. The pilot maintained a climb speed of 65 mph, but as the airplane neared the end of the runway, the climb rate decreased, and the airplane struck trees. The pilot stated that he usually cleared the trees by 100 feet. He added that the airplane was equipped with a mid-range metal propeller, and the fuel tanks were approximately ¾ full. The pilot further stated that 1 week after the accident, some witnesses told him that the engine didn't quite sound the same during the accident takeoff as it did during previous takeoffs, but nobody could positively confirm a power loss. Examination of the engine by an FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: A partial power loss for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA229