Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N47964, Saturday 22 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Richard Thomas Parrish
Registration: N47964
MSN: 75-7540
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, IL (2H0)
Destination airport:Carbondale-Southern Illinois Airport, IL (MDH/KMDH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a night landing on a sod area to the right side of the runway and landed approximately 150 feet to the right of the sod area in a cornfield. The pilot reported, "Because of ditch to left and low light conditions approach was to right of center of sod. Approach was 35 yards too far to right and when ground was in sight for landing, the tassels of a cornfield were mistaken for grass runway. A normal 3 point full stall landing was made to the tops of corn, proceeding for 100 feet and a very slow pitch over onto nose and back." According to an almanac of sun data, the sun set at 1854 and the end of civil twilight was at 1920. The Southern Illinois Airport Authority (SIAA) approved takeoff and landing operations on the sod area adjacent to runway 36R for two specific pilot/aircraft combinations. The memorandum did not have any additional limitations or provisions, including the restriction of operations after civil twilight. Subsequent to the accident, the SIAA mandated that all flight operations on the sod area would be during daylight hours only.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the proper alignment with the landing area. Contributing to the accident was the light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2012 N47964 American Airpower Heritage Museum 0 Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) sub
Runway excursion
19 March 2013 N47964 Arizona Wing Commemorative Air Force 0 Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) sub
Runway excursion