Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N1259V, Sunday 9 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Stearman Scenic Rides And Avn Svcs, Inc
Registration: N1259V
MSN: 75-8604
Total airframe hrs:3388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (01V)
Destination airport:Watkins, CO (01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane on runway 14. He stated that "just after touching down, a strong gust of wind caused the Stearman to start to drift." He added full power to abort the landing. The airplane touched down several times on open land as it attempted to get airborne. The pilot then saw power poles and lines and realized he would be unable to climb over them. He lowered the nose and attempted to fly under the lines. The left wing was torn off when it struck a pole guy wire, and the airplane came to a halt resting on its nose. Recorded winds 6 miles north of the accident site were from 210 degrees at 8 knots. Witnesses said the wind was calm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the guy wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA159