Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N57851, Thursday 20 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57851
MSN: 75-053
Total airframe hrs:6611 hours
Engine model:Continental W 670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EASTON, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SUFFOLK , VA (KSFK)
Destination airport:(KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing on the runway, the airplane ground-looped. The lower left wing struck a runway sign as the airplane traveled off the left side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA204