Accident Boeing-Stearman E75-N1 N75647, Tuesday 18 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75-N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75647
MSN: 75-8724
Total airframe hrs:3986 hours
Engine model:Continental W 670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ATWATER, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his private airstrip for a pleasure flight. He leveled the airplane off at 2,500 feet and set the engine power to cruise RPM. About 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot felt a vibration in the engine and decided to return to his airstrip. As the airplane turned back to the airstrip, the vibrations got worse and engine RPM decreased. The pilot elected to land at closer airstrip, but as he lined up with the airport the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to make the airport, landed short, and collided with trees. Examination of the engine revealed a fractured crankshaft. The total time on the crankshaft was not determined. This was the first flight after the metal propeller was removed and the wooden propeller was installed.

Probable Cause: Loss of total engine power due to a fractured crankshaft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 21 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA062