| Date: | Friday 7 July 2000 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5819V |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BELLEVIEW, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (8FL3) |
| Destination airport: | GAINSVILLE , FL (KGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that during the climbout the engine started to lose power, and he decided to make an emergency landing straight ahead. The pilot further stated that he suspected that the reduction in power was due to carburetor icing. An FAA licensed mechanic, with inspection authorization conducted a postaccident examination of the engine during which he checked the ignition, induction and fuel systems, and found no preexisting malfunctions with the aircraft. The mechanic further stated that the engine was overhauled after the accident and no mechanical malfunctions were found.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb due to undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA213