Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N541JK, Wednesday 22 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2000
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N541JK
MSN: 75-4226
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FORT LAUDERDALE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that winds reported at the time of his lan ding to runway 08 were from 020 degrees at 6 knots, and that all local pilots are aware of wind burbles in the touchdown area of that runway when winds are from a northerly direction. As he flared, the burble caused the aircraft to 'skip' on touchdown, the left wings lifted, and the right lower wing tip struck the runway. When directional control was lost, the pilot added power to miss a runway light, and a ground loop resulted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after touchdown and the subsequent wing tip strike, ground loop, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA116