Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ812, Friday 12 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of the island of Rømø -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe while laying mines near the Danish coast. All seven crew members perished in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/23044858.halifax-pilot-twins-paul-john-braund-died-aged-22/?ref=rss
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945005.shtml