Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ924, Wednesday 14 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smålandsfarvandet Sea south of the island of Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Full Sutton, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe while laying mines close to the Danish coast. All seven crew members perished in the crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Prower Braund RAFVR 133370 [Killed] (NCO:139575 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond Leslie Leforte RAFVR 1897035 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer James Ritchie RAF 55628 [Killed] (NCO:605550 Commission Gazetted : Friday 26 May, 1944)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Arthur Wood RAFVR 154602 [Killed] (NCO:1683529 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 February, 1944)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Maurice Clive Eddleston RAFVR 2203360 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis Sydney Watson RAFVR 1596995 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Edward Russell RAFVR 1809231 [Killed]

Sources:

https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/23044858.halifax-pilot-twins-paul-john-braund-died-aged-22/?ref=rss
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1945013.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database