Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIV HF168, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIV
Owner/operator:172 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF168
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limavady
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew on night navigation training flight were also practicing Leigh Light attacks with descents from 1000' to 50'. Although the aircraft was equipped with a radar altimeter, it is believed the pilot made an error in judgement during his last descent and flew into the sea.

1st Pilot: J/85860 P/O Lloyd Remington Joseph Meech (RCAF)
2nd pilot: J/93802 P/O Arthur Frankland Moore (RCAF)
Navigator: 9037 F/Sgt Lindsay John Stephens (RAAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1566574 Sgt John Richardson (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1398772 Sgt Benjamin Cohen (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/159188 Joseph Wendelin Torscher (RCAF)

Sources:

172 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives
Loss report from the personnel files of all 3 RCAF crew members
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HF168
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1077062
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1808936
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1076681
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hf168&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact