Accident Sukhoi Su-24 -, Wednesday 10 October 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turkums Air Base -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turkums Air Base (EVTA)
Destination airport:Turkums Air Base (EVTA)
Narrative:
Su-24 of Soviet Navy's left landing gear broke off while landing at Tukums air base. Plane went in flames. Crew survived

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jūrmala_Airport