Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III MP706, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:458 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MP706
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Mediterranean off Civitaveschia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Protville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took of at 19:58 hrs on anti-shipping patrol near the Italian coast. Last radio contact was at 01:55 hrs. No forther trace of aircraft or crew were found.

Crew:
Pilot: J/20438 Flight Lieutenant Russell Clare Scott (RCAF)
Co-Pilot: J/20439 Flying Officer Manley Lyall Brechin (RCAF)
Navigator: 127301 Flying Officer Jack Hillen (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1213637 Sergeant William Edward Dixon (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1315073 Sergeant John Whittaker (RAFVR)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1212913 Sergeant Maurice Edwin Windsor (RAFVR)

Sources:

458 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Personnel records of the 2 RCAF crew members containing loss report
https://www.458raafsquadron.org/
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=mp706&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MP706
https://aircrewremembered.com/mcguiness-raaf-archive-ww2-458-sqd-wellingtons.html
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/458sqn-430824-mp706/