Incident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c R1534, Sunday 20 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:21 OTU
Registration: R1534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Upper Talcoed Farm, Nr' Nantmel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-In-Marsh
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Details: “As with most stories, it is an amalgamation of sources which I bring together in these historical periods in WW2 history. This one, has already been covered within the pages of WO Terrence R Hill RAF retired (R.I.P.) book ‘Down In Wales’. As you will see there is confusion arising from the records of 21 OTU. You will see the main reason for the confusion is that TWO Wellingtons crashed on the same date”. From 'Down in Wales' Terence R Hill "Wellington 1C R1534 On Dec 20th, 1942, P/O EF Elliott, an Australian, took off from Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos, home of 21 OTU, on an exercise which included, amongst other duties, a photoflash exercise over the bombing range at Radway. The wop/Agr was fatally injured when a photoflash exploded prematurely in the flare chute, although it is not certain whether he was killed immediately. The pilot ordered the other crew members to bale out, but the navigator told the pilot that he was not certain whether the wop was dead but was unable to do anything to help the injured man. The navigator then baled out, and together with the other crew members who had already left the a/c, landed safely. Elliott was considering baling out, but seeing some villages nearby, and with the uncertainty over whether the wop was still alive, decided to remain with the aeroplane. By this time the a/c was down to 1500 feet, on fire and virtually uncontrollable, but he managed to make a successful forced landing in a field near Upper Talcoed farm, near Nantmel, Radnor. On hitting the ground, the a/c immediately burst into flames and it was impossible to reach injured wop. The pilot was warmly praised for his devotion to duty. The site is a fairly flat level field, and so in common with many other such sites, there is little, if anything, to be seen. The farmer's wife was very helpful and told me that four or so years ago. a group were searching in a particular field and got her daughter to take me there. A metal detector brought to light much wreckage, including the front turret door handle and a section of geodetic construction with the VA '285' prefix used for the Wellington". 21 OTU excerpt: ‘20-12-42. A photo flash explodes in the flare chute of R1344 killing the WOp/Ag, all others except the pilot bail out leaving Sgt Muir to try and save the aircraft. He escapes after crash landing in a field near Compton Wynates, the aircraft was destroyed by fire. 20-12-42. Wellington R1534 crashed at Upper Talcoed farm nr Nantmel. Just before the crash the bomber was flying above cloud level when it developed engine trouble The bomb aimer, was at the controls but by the time the pilot took over, the bomber had lost height and was below cloud level, when the pilot realised he could not keep the bomber under control, he ordered the crew to bale out. After they had done so he flew on with the intention of trying to land the plane on a suitable piece of land , but when he came down to 2,000feet saw that the nature of the terrain precluded any hopes of a safe landing. He therefore baled out and landed safely in a tree while his aircraft hit the ground nearby and blew up. His four companions landed safely in the PENYBONT district and with the exception of one who had a superficial cut on the back of his head, were unhurt’. AM Form 1180 states the following: Aircraft in flgt, explosion occurred in starboard engine blowing off cowling. pilot ordered crew to abandon aircraft as he could not maintain height, and did so himself, because no suitable forced landing area was available. officer commanding concurs, engineering officer suspected no 3 cylinder blew off! Crew: P/O Edward John Elliott DFC. RAAF. Pilot. Baled out. Safe. (Remainder of crew, I have not found to date). Buried: N.A. Wreckage: Fragments have been found below ground, but nothing obvious on the surface. N.B. Private farmland. Memorials: CWGC Internet memorials. Additional Information: Recollections: autobiography of Squadron Leader E.J. (John) Elliot DFC AFC. 21 OTU (Operational Training Unit) was formed during January 1941 at RAF Moreton-In-Marsh to train bomber crews using the Vickers Wellington. During 1942, 21 OTU was involved in a number of operational raids over the continent.

Sources:

'Down in Wales'. Visits to some wartime air crash sites. By Terence R Hill. www.rafcommands.com www.nationalarchives.gov.uk