Incident Vickers Wellington Z1465, Sunday 6 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1942
Time:22:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1465
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was damaged when it undershot the runway after approaching too steeply during a night-time circuits and landings sortie.
Pilot Sgt C Przedpelski (Polish) and his crew were uninjured.

Sources:

BCAR database - http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs