Incident Vickers Wellington Mk X HZ880, Wednesday 8 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:221 Sqn RAF
Registration: HZ880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW157 from 108 Sqdn swung off flare path during night take-off from RAF Luqa. 08/03/1944
Hit two Wellingtons from 221 Sqdn RAF. Beauf bursting into flames, killing the crew.
Wellington HZ880: Burnt out after being crashed into by Beaufighter KW157.
Wellington JA378: Damaged after being crashed into by Beaufighter KW157.

Sources:

1.Wellington production list
2.ORB 221 Sqdn RAF