Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3964, Friday 15 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:23:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: X3964
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rowney Green, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore
Destination airport:RAF Pershore
Narrative:
Doing circuits, experienced port engine failure while overshooting runway at home base during night flying training mission. Only a partial crew of three on board, all perished in crash.

Pilot: R/122199 Flight Sergeant Wilfred Joseph Alexander Duplin (RCAF)
Air Gunner: R/148801 Sergeant Willis Eric Barr (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1314570 Sergeant Jack Henry Robson (RAFVR)

Sources:

Archives Canada RCAF Archives historical microfilms
Personnel files of both RCAF crew members containing the actual loss and crash investigation reports
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X3964
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1943.htm
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2712282
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2712301
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=X3964&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=x3964&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2712331/jack-henry-robson/