Accident Cessna 172 CF-KME, Wednesday 9 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1964
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-KME
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarnia Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident.ground fog on take off Sarnia runway 22 . Left turn just over Lake Huron ,left wing touched water, three fatalities Dr John And Edith Jackson and their son Paul

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398
Son of owner of cf kme