| Date: | Friday 25 June 1999 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Tim Roy Bronson |
| Registration: | N61467 |
| MSN: | 75-1362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3640 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lock Haven, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , PA (KLHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while in cruise flight, above a river, the airplane 'apparently struck an unseen object and departed controlled flight.' He thought the object was an unmarked cable that ran across the river. He had noticed these cables on previous flights because they were usually marked with orange balls. The pilot stated there were no mechanical deficiencies that may have led to the accident. A witness observed the aircraft pitch up, roll hard to the left, impact the ground 'straight up and down', and catch fire. An FAA Inspector reported there were telephone wires 50-150 feet high across the river.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight decision to fly at an inadequate altitude and his improper visual lookout which resulted in a collision with wires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD99LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD99LA050
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19013&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61467 Location