This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 July 1944 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 22 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | LN869 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goldicote -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wellesbourne Mountford |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft was on a cross country night training mission. On return to base, while turning to port at low altitude in the circuit, port engine caught fire. Loss of thrust caused a slow dive to port, already low altitude caused port wing to hit trees, the aircraft crashed killing all but one of the crew.
Pilot: J/35867 Flying Officer Jean Joseph Donnelly Belanger (RCAF) - Killed
Navigator: J/38340 Flying Officer Ross Lloyd Cuzner (RCAF) - Killed
Bomb Aimer: P/2508 Sergeant Joseph Laurent Moreau (RCAF) - Killed
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/184493 Sergeant Joseph Adolphe Maurice Dauplaise (RCAF) - Killed
Gunner: R/200158 Sergeant Joseph Marcisse Orval Martin (RCAF) - Killed
Gunner: R/220068 Sergeant J.J.P. Dion (RCAF) - Severely injured
Sources:
Official RAF accident and investigation reports from RCAF crew members' personnel files
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1944.htm http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LN869 https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ln869&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact 