Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3453, Thursday 15 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:23 OTU RAF
Registration: X3453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pershore -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pershore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft on a night operational training flight. Port engine failed on overshoot back at home base. Instructor pilot took the controls and performed a single engine low altitude circuit followed by a soft belly landing on the grass next to the runway. Unfortunately, two practice bombs exploded and set the aircraft on fire. None of the crew were hurt.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Anton John George Van Rassel DFC & bar RCAF J/14709
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Graham Wilson Howard RCAF R/130873
Navigator (Instructor) : Flying Officer Alexander William Batchelor RAFVR 134045 (NCO:926590 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 January, 1943)
Navigator (Under Training) : Pilot Officer Alexander Edward Beyack RCAF J/14791
Bomb Aimer (Under Training) : Pilot Officer Athanazie Chorneyko RCAF J/21984
Wireless Operator (Instructor) : Flying Officer Jeffrey Charles Chapman RAFVR 131138 (NCO:960708 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 November, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner (Under Training) : Sergeant George Charles King RAFVR 1293398
Air Gunner (Under Training) : Sergeant Roger Moise Fournier RCAF R/151463
Air Gunner (Under Training) : Sergeant J C Labreque RCAF R/154047

Sources:

https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R69035&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1943.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database