Incident Vickers Wellington Mk III BB497, Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: BB497
MSN: BL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Road near RAF Landing Ground 224 -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shallufa
Destination airport:Tobruk
Narrative:
Aircraft took of at 20:07 on a bombing mission to Tobruk. Faced heavy flak, coned in searchlights over target, took evasive actions, bombed secondary target (shore installations). Aircraft was low on fuel on return to base, pilot diverted to Landing Ground 224 to refuel but poor visibility prevented safe landing there, pilot opted for belly landing on nearby road. Crew unhurt, aircraft repairable.

Crew
Pilot: WO1 G. Van Rassel (RCAF)
Navigator: Sgt F. Perry
Bomb AImer: Sgt R. Moodie
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt W. Sanders
Air Gunner: Sgt A. Linklater
Air Gunner: Sgt Goldsmith

Sources:

https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=R69035&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
40 Sqn RAF wartime records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=16709&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

Location