This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington GR Mk XI |
| Owner/operator: | 51 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | MP523 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranfield |
Narrative:Wellington MP523: Took off for Training flight. 01/12/1944
Stalled on approach to base and hit pole. Crashed after hitting a post on landing at RAF Cranfield.
Crew:
???? (pilot) ?? - injured
F/O (161.339) Gordon Hugh John SMITH (Nav./WOp) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.ORB 51 OTU RAF
2.CWGC