Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1151, Monday 25 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1942
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: R1151
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircotes, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bircotes, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Bircotes
Narrative:
Wellington R1151: Took off at 14:41hrs for a dual instruction training flight. 25/05/1942
Ten minutes later it returned to RAF Bircotes and attempting to land downwind by mistake. The landing was aborted and while banking into the strong wind to attempt to go round the aircraft lost height and flew into trees after control was lost. It seems likely that the survivor was the trainee pilot given the wireless operator and a member of ground crew were killed along with the instructor. Bircotes was a grass airfield used by parent airfield Finningley.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Stanley Le Vesconte Wood RAFVR 89608 (NCO:983682 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 January, 1941) [Killed]
Pilot (Under Training) : Sergeant Livingstone RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Ronald Alfred Coles RAFVR 751410 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Graham Langley Emms RAFVR 930367 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Wellington production list
2. AIR81/54414
3. CWGC
4. ORB
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database