Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic R1011, Saturday 30 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 January 1943
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:28 OTU RAF
Registration: R1011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birchen Bank Moss, Bleaklow, Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Mk.IC R1011/'NG-R' No.28 OTU (Operational Training Unit) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30 January 1943 when crashed at Birchen Bank Moss, Bleaklow, Derbyshire, on the hills above Crowden and Woodhead. The five crew members were one of seven crews from No.28 OTU taking part in a 'Bullseye' exercise from RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire, and the unit’s satellite airfield of RAF Castle Donington (which is now in use as East Midlands Airport). They had taken off at 19:19 on the 29th January 1943. In the eraly hours of the following morning, at 01:45 hours on the 30th January, while flying in low cloud and wintry weather, the aircraft flew into Birchen Bank Moss killing three of the crew and injuring the two others. The two survivors were eventually rescued and transferred to Ashton under Lyne hospital suffering from exposure and other injuries.

Flight Lieutenant Anthony Winter LANE (88241) RAF VR, Pilot, aged 24 - Killed on active service 30 January 1941, commemorated at Cheltenham Crematorium, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Pilot Officer Charles Douglas BROWN (131769) RAF VR, Bomb Aimer - Killed on active service 30 January 1941, buried at Liberton Cemetery, Edinburgh, Lothian
Raymond Gerrard ROUSE (1380943) RAF VR, Air Gunner - Killed on active service 30 January 1941, commemorated at Manchester Southern Cemetery, Manchester
Pilot Oficer Charles Leslie Grisdale Navigator (Injured)
Sergeant Miller W/Op & Air Gunner (Injured)

Also lost during the exercise was Wellington R1538, which crashed near Stoke on Trent. Additionally Wellington Mk.III X3941 from No.27 OTU crashed in the Peak District after the Bullseye exercise it was taking part in was cancelled due to the weather.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Wreck Recovery In Britain: Then And Now By Peter J Moran p.147
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-416-wellington-ic-birchen-bank-moss-3-killed
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R1011
5. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/vickers-wellington-r1011-birchen-bank-moss/
6. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/102843/
7. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/113470/
8. https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/120303
9. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451054/anthony-winter-lane/
10. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2451914/charles-douglas-brown/
11. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2403539/raymond-gerrard-rouse/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bleaklow_Bomber#Other_Bleaklow_air_crashes
13. https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/wellington-bomber-r1011-on-bleaklow-peak-district-2/
14. https://derbyshirewarmemorials.com/hpeak/56103/56103.html
15. https://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2007/09/wellington-mkic-r1011.html
16. https://www.derelictplaces.co.uk/threads/derbyshire-wwii-airwrecks-wellington-bomber-r1011.21210/
17. https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC1RKWM_wellington-r1011?guid=77526a25-3d84-4bc2-84e3-2b27ca1ad252
18. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59790386/charles-douglas-brown

Media: