Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII HZ633, Monday 3 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:38 Sqn RAF
Registration: HZ633
MSN: J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leros Island near Partheni Bay -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka III
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off from Berka III (Benghazi, Libya) on the 2nd at 21:00 for a mine laying operation in Partheni Bay, Leros Island, Greece. The other squadron aircraft (MF294 "C") on the same mission reported intense and accurate light and medium flak from the hills overlooking the bay. It also reported seeing this aircraft being hit and crashing on fire.

Pilot: J/16878 F/O Kenneth Joseph Andrew Moderwell (RCAF)
2nd Pilot: 1610621 Sgt Sydney John Saunders (RAFVR)
Navigator/Bomb AImer: 1344310 F/Sgt John McCaig McMaster (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: R/138332 WO1 Chester Dwane Knox (RCAF)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1099164 F/Sgt James Henry Storey (RAFVR)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1371239 Sgt Robert Ferguson Torrance (RAFVR)

Sources:

38 Squadron wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of both RCAF crew members (Moderwell and Knox) containing the loss report
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/937284
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/937296
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hz633&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact