This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | OADU RAF |
| Registration: | Z8730 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa, Malta |
| Destination airport: | RAF ???? Egypt |
Narrative:Wellington Z8730: Took off for a Ferry flight from Malta to Egypt. 01/07/1941
The aircraft left Malta but did not arrive at its destination. All seven crew members are MIA.
Crew:
1164555 Sgt James Walford HAMBOROUGH - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 1 Column 2, Malta.
400190 Sgt Sydney Thomas FLOWERS (RAAF) - missing believed killed - Runnymede Memorial Panel 62, United Kingdom.
R/65791 Sgt James Edward JAMIESON (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 2 Column 2, Malta.
627885 F/Sgt Ronald Rolfe JOWETT - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 1 Column 2, Malta.
R/56162 Sgt Arthur Joseph LASSNER (RCAF) - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 2 Column 2, Malta.
1052300 Sgt Arthur NEWBOULD - killed - El Alamein War Cemetery, IV G32, Egypt.
966882 F/Sgt Hay George SIMPSON - missing believed killed - Malta Memorial Panel 1 Column 2, Malta.
Sources:
1.https://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z8730
3.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 71
4.CWGC