This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Chicago Insurance Agency |
| Registration: | N7097A |
| MSN: | 29197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Lake Forest, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meigs Field, Chicago, IL |
| Destination airport: | Landing Strip Lake Forest, IL |
Narrative:Overshot on landing narrowly missing a house and crashing in some trees.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/clip/57002034/chicago-tribune/ 