Accident Vickers Wellington Mk I L4274, Thursday 28 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk I
Owner/operator:3 BAT Flt RAF
Registration: L4274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Narrative:
Fire broke out while in flight. Crew was able to land the aircraft at RAF Newmarket, but the Wellington continued to burn and was destroted.

Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Ralph Joseph Raphael RAF 43476 (NCO:580310 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 June, 1940). He
resigned his commission as F/O, Gazette of 16th June 1964.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 189.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc