This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 June 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HF907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Rockville -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwell, Berkshire |
Narrative:Lost over the sea during a map reading and fuel consumption test briefed to last for six hours. The aircraft is thought to have come down in the Irish Sea, off Anglesey, as some bodies were recovered from the water. LAC MacDonald was a radio mechanic.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Norman Victor Lloyd RAFVR 1126348 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James William Bingham Cockburn RAFVR 1161773 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant James William Ashby RAFVR 778663 [Killed]
Sergeant Edwin Alfred Bailey RAAF Aus/405145 [Killed]
Sergeant Leslie James Grove RAF 657264 [Killed]
Sergeant William Hurley RAFVR 1310344 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Leading Aircraftman Ronald Douglas Jeffrey MacDonald RCAF 94992 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8, by W R CHORLEY, page 197.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database