Incident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV442, Thursday 30 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 April 1942
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: DV442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Irish Sea, 1/2 mile north of South Stack Lighthouse -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Narrative:
Training Flight. Engine failed and pilot could not control the aircraft. Ditched in the Irish Sea at location indicated above.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 197