Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic HF855, Sunday 26 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1942
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: HF855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Harwell, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Narrative:
Wellington HF855: Took off for Training flight. 26 April 1942.
Aircraft overshot it's initial landing attempt, and in attempting to for a seconf, stalled at an altitude of 200 feet and crashed into a firld near the air base.
AIR81/13889

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Semple Lindsay RAFVR 119793 (NCO:1027580 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 April, 1942) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant William Frederick Gerrard Hughes RAFVR 1272205 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Walter John Albert Smart RAFVR 1379256 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Cecil Charles McAllister RAFVR 995846 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur Ernest Payne RAFVR 932935 [Killed]
Passenger : Cadet Richard John Ayres ATC CWGC:2437320 [Killed]
Passenger : Cadet Sergeant W A Hughes ATC CWGC:2436310 [Killed]

Service numbers for the ATC Cadets are the Commonwealth War Graves Commission web database reference.

Sources:

Lomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 197.
AIR81/13889
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc