This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 January 1943 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | BJ836 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles SE of RAF Harwell, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwell |
Narrative:Training flight. At aproximately 21:05 hrs, flew into high groundriughly 2 miles SSE or RAF Harwell. 08/01/1943
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant F E W Clarke RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Robert Vale Bridgeman RCAF R/87243 [Killed]
Sergeant C M J Murphy RCAF [Injured]
Sergeant D H Neelin RCAF [Injured]
Flight Sergeant J A Reynolds RCAF [Injured]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLRY, page 198.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database