Accident Vickers Wellington VIII HX745, Wednesday 30 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1942
Time:13:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington VIII
Owner/operator:1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: HX745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Charmy Down, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Harwell
Narrative:
Training flight. Engine failed and pilot was unable to maintain flight. Pilot force landed at Charmey Down, colliding with a tree in the process.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, Volume 8, page 198.