This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1942 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 1443 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | Z8489 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, just South of Whitby Harbour, Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Harwell, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harwell, Berkshire |
Narrative:Training Flight. Port engine caught fire. Pilot executed an emergency ditching in the North Sea, in the vicinity Whitby harbour. No casualties
Pilot : Sergeant Norman Richard Millson RAF 615767
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses, Volume 8 by W CHORLEY, page 197.
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database