Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV892, Friday 18 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1474 SD/WI Flt RAF
Registration: DV892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norh Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
1942: 18th December; Plt Off F A Couper RAAF. Ops: Cloppenburg. Seen circling Hopton about 15:50 before heading south-east and reported to have crashed into the North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

Crew: C: Plt Off Frederick Andrew Couper RAAF Aus.404053: + N: Fg Off John Williams RAF 73459: Missing Plt Off P R Ackernley RAFVR 109094: Missing Plt Off William Turner Pickles RAFVR 109972: + W.Op/AG: Flt Sgt Edwin Francis McKenna RNZAF NZ404078: Missing W.Op/AG: Plt Off Sidney Charles McLellan RAF 50586: Missing AG: Flt Sgt Arthur Taylor RAF 549284: Missing

P/O Frederick Andrew Couper is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.
P/O William Turner Pickles is burried at Batley Cemetery, United Kingdom.

Note: listed originally: AC2 T.N. Jasper have no known grave.
AC.2 Trevor Norman Jasper RAFVR 1297526 died 2nd September 1942

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 200.
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/118623/
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194275.shtml