This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 December 1942 |
| Time: | 21:08 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk Ic |
| Owner/operator: | 1446 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HD948 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Front. -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Front, Gibraltar |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wellingtom HD948: Lost height on take off and flew into the sea. 05/12/1942
Climbed to 100' but then slowly lost height and crashed into the sea. Failure of the starboard engine's constant speed unit was said to be a contributory factor. One killed and one missing.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant S F Gardner RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant C A Butt RAF [Injured]
Crew : Sergeant Kenneth George Gleave RAFVR 1334854 [Injured] (Officer:187249 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 December, 1944)
Crew : Sergeant Peter Claude Shipman RAFVR 1375255 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Ronald Charles Simmons RAFVR 1464445 [Killed]
Sgt Gleave was later killed on 4th April 1945 whilst serving with 70 Sqdn, having received a commission on 19th October 1944.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 199.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database