Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic DV658, Sunday 26 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 April 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:1446 (Ferry Trg) Flt RAF
Registration: DV658
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Moreton-in-March, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh
Narrative:
Took off for Training flight. The aircraft aborted a landing attempt and while climbing out, the aircraft assumed "an usual angle of attack" and stalled and crashed.
AIR81/14748
Wellington IC DV658: aircraft accident crash landing, Moreton in Marsh Aerodrome, Gloucester, 02/06/1942.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kay Moore RAAF Aus/400595 [Injured]
Pilot (Under Training) : Sergeant A B Dean RAAF [Injured]

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, page 199.
2. AIR81/14748
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database