Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z1104, Saturday 17 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 August 1940
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:1474 SD/WI Flt RAF
Registration: Z1104
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wellington Z1104: Took off for Night Training flight. 17/08/1940
On takeoff, pilot prematurely retracted. the undercarriage, and the Wellington sank back to the runway, wrecked.
AIR81/16233:
Wellington IC Z1104 Sergeant T Radcliffe, Flying Officer L James (RNZAF): injured;
Wellington Z1104, 1474 Flight, aircraft accident returning from an operational flight, Gramesden aerodrome, Huntingdonshire, 17/08/1942.

Sources:

1.Bomber Command losses by W R HORLEY, volume 8, page 200.
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17478436
3.AIR81/16233