Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE925, Sunday 12 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1481 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: HE925
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rothwell Top, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for Air Test. Starboard engine failed, and aircraft made a wheels up forced landing, at which time, the aircraft was wrecked.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses br W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 201.