Accident Vickers Wellington Mk Ic T2803, Thursday 19 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk Ic
Owner/operator:99 Sqn RAF
Registration: T2803
MSN: LN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Thorney Island -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Newmarket for a mission to Mannheim, Germany. After the mission the plane ditched off Thorney Island claiming the life of the pilot.

Crew:
34149 S/L Charles John Scott DICKINS - killed - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard, United Kingdom
P/O J.E.H. MARSHALL - uninjured
P/O P.I.W. PEMBERTON - uninjured
Sgt C.J. FRY - uninjured
Sgt C.T.S MAUNSELL - uninjured
Sgt J.S. GALE - uninjured

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 140
2.AIR81/4647
3.CWGC
4.https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/88038-f-o-glencairn-sholto-ogilvie-99-squadron-raf