Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF452, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:10:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:1481 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: HF452
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorpe le Fallows, 4 miles SW of RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training flight. Lost power and force landed 4 miles SW of RAF Ingham, in Lincolnshire.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 201.