This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 April 1944 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 1481 (TT & G) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HE804 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ollerton, Nottinghamshire, England, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Training flight for a cine camera gun exercise. Crashed at 15:15hrs into a small wood near Ollerton, on the outskirts of Broughton, Lincolnshire.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant P Holt DFM RAF [Injured]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer D A Black RCAF [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant R L Holmgren RCAF [Injured]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer G Mann RCAF [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant E R Matthews RCAF [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant F H Rout RAF [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant E Smith RCAF R/210602 [Injured]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Alfred Sparks RAFVR 1395366 [Injured]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 201.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 