Accident Vickers Wellington IIC T2802, Sunday 24 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1942
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington IIC
Owner/operator:1483 (TT & G) Flt RAF
Registration: T2802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanton, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a fighter affiliation exercise the starboard main spar assembly failed outboard from the engine and the Wellington became uncontrollable, spinning to the ground 16:00 close to Stanton, 6 miles north-east of Bury St Edmunds. Capt White was attached from a Searchlight unit. F/S Adderly's DFM Gazetted September 2nd 1941 for earlier service with 115 Sqdn. Cadet Long's "service number" is actually his Commonwealth War Graves Commission database reference number.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Michael Andean Coote MiD RAF 42804 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 November, 1939) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Samuel Holden RAFVR 1133022 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant John George Ypres Boyle MiD RAF 631184 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Albert Adderly DFM RAF 544454 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class William Gilchrist Boyce RAFVR 1559614 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Aircraftman 1st Class John Capp RAFVR 1394911 [Killed]
Ground Crew : Leading Aircraftman Alfred William Hughes RAFVR 1178083 [Killed]
Passenger : Cadet Bryon Vernon Long RAF CWGC:2721028 [Killed]
Passenger : Captain (Army) Donald Roderick White (Army) 89769 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 February, 1941) [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLEY, page 202.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database