This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1483 (TT & G) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | Z1747 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Bendish, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Training flight. Main failed, later attributed to lower rear bolts in the starboard wing failing. Aircraft disintegrated in mid-air.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Douglas Ronald Greenup RAF 46221 (NCO:517721 : Commission Gazetted Friday 22 August, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Aircraftman 1st Class Ronald James Chitty RAFVR 1389214 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Benjamin Campbell Harvey RCAF R/132700 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Richard Langdale-Hunt RNZAF NZ/41136 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Arthur L. Laycock RAFVR 1549850 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Harvey Lowey RAFVR 1515134 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Macneall RAFVR 1508454 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer Bruce Neal RNZAF NZ/411771 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Mitchell Newland RNZAF NZ/403021 [Killed]
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W F CHORLEY, volume 8, page 202.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database