This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 September 1943 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 1485 (TT & G) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | HE350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | 3 miles NW of RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Training flight. Both motors cur during the climb out of takeoff. Aircraft crash landed about 3 miles from RAF Skellingthorpe.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 205.